Your Copper to Fiber Connection

Call Us Email Us

SG162147M Layer 2+

16-Port 10/100/1000 Fiber Optic Switch | SFP Technology, 1G/10G | Management Features

Need a switch with 100M, 1G, and 10G SFP fiber ports? Our SG162147M 16-port managed L2+ device provides 12 slots of 100M/1G, 2 uplink slots of 1G/10G, and 2 RJ45 uplink ports of 10/100/1000. This device is also "all-fiber"capable! In addition, this next-generation ethernet network product meets all IEEE 802.3 gigabit and fast ethernet specifications and is compliant with IEEE 802.3az EEE energy efficient ethernet standards for "green" ethernet.

The SG162147M allows front access to all fiber and copper connections and a compact form factor that facilitates desk-top, wall-mount, or rack-mount installations. Additional features include AC/DC dual power supply and RJ45 console port for management.

This product also support QoS (Quality of Service), IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing Layer 3, Spanning Tree, Rapid Spanning Tree, Multi Spanning Tree, Port-based and 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, Port Mirroring, DHCP, and UPnP (Universal Plug and Play) features. The SG162147M is a robust device with advanced functionality.

As with all VERSITRON products, the SG161247M carries a lifetime warranty.

Please give us a call (1-800-537-2296) or open an online chat with any questions. We would be delighted to speak with you.

 

KEY FEATURES
  • 12 Slots for 100M/1G SFP,
    f.o. modules, LC connectors

  • 2 Slots for 1G/10G SFP,
    f.o. modules, LC connectors

  • 2 Auto-Negotiation 10/100/1000 ports, RJ45 connectors

  • 32K MAC Addresses

  • 68 Gbps switching capacity

  • Supports jumbo frames to 10K

  • Desk-top, wall-mount, rack-mount installation

  • AC/DC dual power supply

  • UPnP (universal plug & play)

  • SFP Module Technology
    (See DataSheet Below)


MANAGEMENT FEATURES
  • Port-based and 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN

  • Quality of Service

  • STP, RSTP, MSTP spanning tree protocols

  • IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping

  • IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

  • DHCP Server

  • Supports ingress and egress rate limits

  • RMON (remote monitoring)

  • Console/Web/Telnet/SNMP management


Downloads

Specifications


SG162147M

Manuals


SG162147M

Datasheets


SG162147M


VERSITRON INC.
83 Albe Drive - Suite C - Newark, DE 19702
Need Help? Call: 1-800-537-2296, or 302-894-0699 Fax: 302-894-0624
Copyright Versitron. All Rights Reserved.